Privacy Policy

IZOLA BANK SAFEGUARDS YOUR PRIVACY

We collect personal data on visitors to this website to help improve its performance and functionality. By accessing this website, you acknowledge and agree to your personal data being collected and/or processed.

We are committed to protect your privacy and personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta).

We shall not disclose personal data related to visitors of the website or information related to a customer's accounts or transactions to third parties, unless we have obtained your consent or are required to do so by law or by court order. However, we may disclose to third parties details such as your name, address and contact details in cases where we have engaged such third parties for the purposes of providing services to us and/or you.

From time to time, we may be required to disclose your information to governmental or judicial bodies, to agencies, or to our regulators, but we will do so under proper authority.

Personal data in relation to transactions effected via SWIFT (Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication) may be required to be disclosed to the United States authorities in order to comply with legal requirements applicable in the United States for the prevention of crime.

The personal data you supply as well as the data gathered through your use of the website will be processed by IZOLA BANK p.l.c. of 53/58 East Street, Valletta VLT1251, Malta, company registration number C 16343 for the following purposes only:

  • Providing personalised services to respond to your requests (such as providing you with the information you requested or carrying out the order you would have placed);
  • Informing you about new products and services, by sending you information by e-mail;
  • Statistical and market research but for internal purposes only in order to understand our customers' general needs and business trends;
  • Monitoring your visit to the website in order to improve its content and management and the services we provide.

 

Access

In accordance with the relevant legislation, you are entitled at any time to access your personal data, as collected and processed by IZOLA BANK, and to require and obtain the modification or deletion of data that is incorrect or that is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data was collected. To obtain access to and/or modification of your personal data please send a written, dated and signed request to The Chief Executive Officer, IZOLA BANK p.l.c., 53/58 East Street, Valletta VLT1251, Malta.

Direct marketing

We shall obtain your prior consent in order to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You may at any time after giving your consent write to IZOLA BANK and reverse this decision. Such requests should be addressed to: The Chief Executive Officer, IZOLA BANK p.l.c., 53/58 East Street, Valletta VLT1251, Malta

Your personal data is stored safely

We invest highly in security equipment using the latest technologies to ensure that your information is stored securely and to prevent unauthorised access to it. We shall not keep your personal data longer than necessary. All our employees are required to sign an information security compliance agreement stating that they have understood IZOLA BANK's policies and procedures regarding information security.

Use of the internet

Use of the internet always involves a degree of risk, and by accessing www.izolabank.com, www.izolasaver.com or www.izolafactor.com, you accept that electronic mail and other transmissions passing over the Internet may not be free from interference by outside parties and may, therefore, not remain confidential. Consequently, although we have made every reasonable effort to make our system secure, we cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any information passing over the Internet.

Cookies

Our website uses session cookies - small files that our web site sends to your computer and that are used by our system in communicating with your computer. Unlike permanent cookies, which remain on your computer for a specific amount of time, session cookies are deleted when you close your secure session (e.g. log off or close down your web browser). Although most web browsers are initially set to accept cookies, some users choose to turn this feature off. To use our web site, you should set your browser to accept cookies from our web site. For more information please refer to the help section on your web browser.

Hyperlinks to external websites

On some pages in our website, we may display links to third-party websites. By selecting such hyperlinks, you will leave the IZOLA BANK website. IZOLA BANK has no control over the content of the referenced websites or their privacy policies and therefore cannot be held liable for the content of the linked sites nor does it warrant that these websites are operated in compliance with all applicable legislation and regulations.

Further questions or remarks

Our feedback forms under the Contact Us section of the website require you to enter personal data such as your name, surname and email address. We only collect this information in order to be able to answer your query. We shall treat your email address as securely as other personal data and shall not use it to send you unsolicited email messages or junk mail.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time and without notice in order to comply with all applicable laws and regulations. As a result, you agree to revisit this page regularly to note any changes we make.